Student Involvement

Students' Council is an elected body that advocates on behalf of students, serves as representatives to the Board of Managers, appoints students to all major committees at the College, and distributes the activities budget to all student clubs and groups.

Learn more »

Next Meeting

Students' Council meets on Sundays. Please see "Meeting Times and Locations."

The Co-Presidents hold office hours on Wednesdays at 8:45 a.m. in the Coop at Whitehead Campus Center.

Questions?

Contact Ian Andolsek '17 and Tristan Pepin '18 at sc@haverford.edu.

 

Past SC Representatives

Students’ Council 2015-2016

Co-Presidents – Claire Dinh ’16, Jason Hirsch ’16

Co-Vice Presidents – Misael Cespedes ’16, Franklin (Jay) Garcia ’16

Co-Treasurers – Ian Andolsek ’17, Tristan Pepin ’18

Co-Secretaries – Dylan Gearinger ’19, Madeline Guth ’19

Officer of Academics – Emily Krasnow ’17

Officer of the Arts – Alana Thurston ’16

Officer of Athletics – Jessica Koshinski ’18

Officer of Campus Life – Saumya Varma ’18

Officer of Multiculturalism – Adedoyin Eisape ’17

Senior Class Representative – Hunter Sentner ’16

Junior Class Representative – Zach Alden ’17

Sophomore Class Representative – Yancheng Dai ’18

Freshman Class Representative – Julia Blake ’19

 

 

Students’ Council 2014-2015

Co-Presidents – Maria Bojorquez-Gomez ’16, Claire Dinh ’16

Co-Vice Presidents – Diana Perry ’15, Brianna Robbins ’15

Co-Treasurers – Misael Cespedes ’16, Jason Hirsch ’16

Co-Secretaries – Ann-Victoria (Vicky) Isaac ’18, Leyu (Natalie) Yao ’18 (Spring 2015); Stephanie Kisciras ’17 (Fall 2014)

Officer of Academics – Emily Krasnow ’17

Officer of the Arts – Ariane Giles ’15

Officer of Athletics – Alexandra Love ’15

Officer of Campus Life – Rachael Garnick ’17

Officer of Multiculturalism – Oluwatobi Alliyu ’16

Spring 2015 Grade Reps

Senior Class Representative – Brianna Groh ’15

Junior Class Representative – Deana Rauh ’16

Sophomore Class Representative – Ian Andolsek ’17

Freshman Class Representative – Isfar Munir ’18

Fall 2014 Grade Reps

Senior Class Representative – Brianna Groh ’15

Junior Class Representative – Deana Rauh ’16

Sophomore Class Representative – Gabe Delabra ’17

Freshman Class Representative – Matthew Berger ’18

Students’ Council 2013-2014

Co-Presidents – Philip Drexler ’14, Jacob Lowy ’14

Co-Vice Presidents – Rachel Baskin ’14, Brianna Robbins ’15

Co-Treasurers – Brie Groh ’15, Jack Hasler ’15

Co-Secretaries – Kelly Boylan ’16, Claire Dinh ’16

Officer of Academics – Hannah Zieve ’14

Officer of the Arts – Sarah Wingfield ’15

Officer of Athletics – Diana Perry ’15

Officer of Campus Life – Dawit Habtemariam ’15

Officer of Multiculturalism – Maria Bojorquez-Gomez ’16

Spring 2014 Grade Reps

Senior Class Representative- Catherine Schepp ’14

Junior Class Representative – Emily Ferguson ’15

Sophomore Class Representative – Gus Helbock ’16

Freshman Class Representative – Gabriel Delabra ’17

Fall 2013 Grade Reps

Senior Class Representative- Catherine Schepp ’14

Junior Class Representative – Emily Ferguson ’15

Sophomore Class Representative – Gus Helbock ’16

Freshman Class Representative – Gabriel Delabra ’17

Students’ Council 2012-2013

Co-Presidents – Daniel Gordon ’14, Patrick Williams ’14

Co-Vice Presidents – Philip Drexler ’14, Harvey Fulton ’14

Co-Treasurers – Aaron Madow ’14, Harry Levin ’14

Co-Secretaries – Jenna Brower ’15, Colleen Cumberpatch ’15

Officer of Academics – Alyssa Kahn ’13

Officer of the Arts – Michael Rushmore ’14

Officer of Athletics – Christie Quake ’13

Officer of Campus Life – Karl Hagnauer ’13

Officer of Multiculturalism – Ming-Fui Chai ’15

Spring 2013 Grade Reps

Senior Class Representative – Hannah Turner ‘13

Junior Class Representative – Celia Ristow ‘14

Sophomore Class Representative – Cruz Arroyo ‘15

Freshman Class Representative – Claire Dinh ‘16

Fall 2012 Grade Reps

Senior Class Representative – Florencia Foxley ‘13

Junior Class Representative – Catherine Schepp ‘14

Sophomore Class Representative – Cruz Arroyo ‘15

Freshman Class Representative – Claire Dinh ‘16

Students’ Council 2011-2012

Co-Presidents – Lizzie Douglas ’13, Florencia Foxley ’13

Co-Vice Presidents – Ben Van Son ’13, Jake Weisenthal ’13

Treasurer – Franklyn Cantor ’12

Co-Secretaries – Allie Kandel ’14, Hannah Zieve ’14

Officer of Academics – Mary Clare O’Donnell ’14

Officer of the Arts – Howard Brown ’12

Officer of Athletics – Josie Ferri ’12

Officer of Campus Life – Jacob Horn ’13

Officer of Multiculturalism – Sade Nickiesha Stevens ’14

Spring 2012 Grade Reps

Senior Class Representative – Lizzy Wingfield ‘12

Junior Class Representative – Alex Tonsing ‘13

Sophomore Class Representative – Catherine Schepp ‘14

Freshman Class Representative – Kyu Hyun Chang ‘15

Fall 2011 Grade Reps

Senior Class Representative – Dylan Lazovik ‘12

Junior Class Representative – Jessica Boyd ‘13

Sophomore Class Representative – Daniel Gordon ‘14

Freshman Class Representative – Leslie Tjing ‘15

Students’ Council 2010-2011

Co-Presidents – Ryan Fackler ’11, Franklyn Cantor ’12

Co-Vice Presidents – Amanda Zheutlin ’11, Maura Schiefer ’11

Co-Treasurers – Kayla Hoskinson ’11, Julie Sieth ’11

Co-Secretaries – Daniel Salem ’13, Jackie LaBua ’13

Officer of Academics – Sydney Keough ’11

Officer of the Arts – Howard Brown ’12

Officer of Athletics – Sam Permutt ’11

Officer of Campus Life – Jacob Horn ’13

Officer of Multiculturalism – Lizzie Douglas ’13

Council of 12  Spring 2011
Freshmen Reps Sophomore Reps Junior Reps Senior Reps
Matt Fernandez ’14 Diana Bouhassira ’13 Dylan Lazovik ’12 Maggie Cronin ’11
Jacob Lowy ’14 Sydney Hyder ’13 Vacancy Isobel Grad ’11
Bret Marlowe ’14 Eli Schwarz ’13 Vacancy Caroline Malapero ’11